For free consultation call 918 582 1313
[…] The opinion of the DHS worker is simply the DHS worker’s opinion and should not be admitted. Then the lawyer would argue that under Title 12 O.S. Section 2402 that “evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.” And therefore the evidence should not be admitted because it is not relevant.
As a backup argument, or in the alternative, most lawyers would also argue the evidence should also be excluded under Title 12 O.S. Section 2403 because the “probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confession of the issues, misleading the jury”. Section 2403 reads “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, needless presentation of cumulative evidence, or unfair and harmful surprise....” So most lawyers would argue as a backup that the “probative value” of the DHS workers conclusion is substantially outweighed by danger of unfair prejudice and confusion of the issues.”