Cases in the News
[…] Enhancement Provisions of Possession with Intent to Distribute Charges

There are several enhancement provisions associated with distribution and possession with intent to distribute offenses. These provisions are the standard enhancement found under the Habitual Offender provisions, the use of an individual under the age of 18, and Distribution and Possession with Intent to Distribute that occurs within 2,000 feet of a school or park.

Habitual Offender Enhancement Provisions

Second and Subsequent convictions of section 2-401 (except for paragraph 4 of subsection B) are subject to the habitual provisions of section 51.1 of Title 21 which reads as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in the Elderly and Incapacitated Victim's Protection Program and Section 3 of this act, every person who, having been convicted of any offense punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary, commits any crime after such conviction, within ten (10) years of the date following the completion of the execution of the sentence, and against whom the District Attorney seeks to enhance punishment pursuant to this section of law, is punishable therefor as follows:
1. If the offense for which the person is subsequently convicted is an offense enumerated in Section 571 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes and the offense is punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term exceeding five (5) years, such person is punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term in the range of ten (10) years to life imprisonment.
2. If the offense of which such person is subsequently convicted is such that upon a first conviction an offender would be punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for any term exceeding five (5) years, such person is punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term in the range of twice the minimum term for a first time offender to life imprisonment. If the subsequent felony offense does not carry a minimum sentence as a first time offender, such person is punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term in the range of two (2) years to life imprisonment.
3. If such subsequent offense is such that upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for five (5) years, or any less term, then the person convicted of such subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years.