Call 918 582 1313 for a free consultation.
[…] Call 918 582 1313 for a free consultation.

Motions to Quash in Oklahoma Criminal Courts

Oklahoma law allows a criminal defendant to file a Motion to Quash for insufficient evidence in felony cases after a preliminary hearing. The statute that allows this motion to be filed is Title 22 Oklahoma Statute Section 504.1 paragraph A which reads as follows:

In addition to a demurrer to the indictment or information, as provided in Section 504 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the defendant may file a motion to quash for insufficient evidence in felony cases after preliminary hearing. The defendant must establish beyond the face of the indictment or information that there is insufficient evidence to prove any one of the necessary elements of the offense for which the defendant is charged.

Motions to Quash are filed after a preliminary hearing once a case gets to the District Court Arraignment (DCA), typically what happens is the defense lawyer purchases a copy of the transcript and has th ereceipt at the DCA showing the judge the transcript has been ordered.